Franchise tackle statistics
Click on any column to sort the data
Data now includes the 2013 season
Tackle statistics were not listed in the team media guides from the first two seasons and only players who remained with the Bucs from 1978 onwards had their details listed from those first two seasons. In addition, details of solos and assists were only listed from 1994 onwards. These tackle statistics are probably the most accurate that will ever be produced for the Buccaneers, with the knowledge that all details from now on are recorded to a far higher degree than anything from the early days.

PlayerSoloAssistsTotal
Brooks, Derrick1,4976982,195
Barber, Ronde1,0623461,408
Nickerson, Hardy6034251,028
Quarles, Shelton541444985
Lynch, John574399973
Wood, Richard7521855
Ruud, Barrett483296779
Selmon, LeeRoy168742
Davis, Jeff5515662
Johnson, Cecil00645
Logan, David00624
Brantley, Scot206622
Cotney, Mark5122590
Selmon, Dewey149572
Brown, Cedric10551
Phillips, Jermaine365181546
Sapp, Warren317207524
Lewis, David00467
Thomas, Broderick269192461
Green, Hugh00449
Reynolds, Ricky36371434
Randle, Ervin225114429
Kelly, Brian326101427
Carter, Marty287116403
Ahanotu, Chidi239150389
Marve, Eugene250126376
Hovan, Chris216147363
Culpepper, Brad207150357
Washington, Mike226357
Spires, Greg188152340
Hamilton, Harry24792339
Murphy, Kevin21196336
Cannon, John8637335
Hayes, Geno231103334
Abraham, Donnie224114332
Washington, Chris6118330
Pear, Dave7318329
Jackson, Tanard22896324
Foster, Mason217105322
Rice, Simeon220100320
McFarland, Anthony169136305
Black, Quincy196103299
Mayhew, Martin22572297
Jordan, Curtis4314289
David, Lavonte21765282
Robinson, Mark21072282
Nece, Ryan141135276
White, Jeris00275
Jackson, Dexter19678274
Duncan, Jamie16895263
Holt, John00238
Holmes, Ron7120236
Kollar, Bill00229
Davis, Reuben17651227
Moss, Winston15770227
June, Cato14381224
Castille, Jeremiah00224
Smith, Dwight17746223
Jones, Rod11323216
Robinson, Damien110102212
Talib, Aqib18920209
Marts, Lonnie13661197
Singleton, Alshermond11978197
Hawkins, Andy00197
Dotson, Santana14055195
White, Stylez G14744191
Allen, Will11866184
Webster, Nate11569184
Jones, Sean14437181
Barron, Mark14235177
Miller, Roy11858176
Dimry, Charles14132173
Williams, Jimmy10667173
Browner, Keith00172
Mincy, Charles8383166
Piscitelli, Sabby12639165
Haye, Jovan11944163
Johnson, Melvin11844162
Buchanon, Philip13030160
Bussey, Barney10948157
Jones, Marcus9364157
McCants, Keith10947156
Biggers, EJ13122153
Gooch, Jeff9955154
Wheeler, Mark10544149
Sully, Ivory00149
Thomas, Norris00144
Colzie, Neal00139
Carter, Kevin9839137
White, Steve7067137
McCoy, Gerald9739136
Futrell, Bobby9625134
Wyms, Ellis6569134
Solomon, Jesse9137128
Adams, Gaines9826124
Covington, Tony9229121
White, Dewayne7941120
Gold, Ian7050120
Chambers, Wally00119
Fullington, Darrell7741118
Bolden, Juran9125116
Jarvis, Curt8035115
Bennett, Michael8430114
Seals, Ray8526111
Parker, Anthony7437111
Clayborn, Adrian6545110
Stalls, Dave00110
Darby, Chartric6049109
Hayward, Adam8028108
Curry, Craig00108
Sims, Ryan6935104
Crowder, Tim7231103
Reece, Beasley00103
Jones, Roger791998
Johnson, Leonard32537
Wilkerson, Jimmy633194
Crowder, Randy0093
Newton, Tim642791
Reece, Danny19991
Upshaw, Regan662490
Curry, Eric691584
Walker, Jackie44884
Hannah, Charley0082
Brown, Aaron0080
Grimm, Cody641377
Everett, Eric601777
Watson, Dekoda562076
Haddix, Wayne581775
Stone, Ken531972
Goldson, Dashon521870
Greenwood, David0070
Judie, Ed0070
Mack, Elbert581169
Kemp, Bobby531568
Mack, Milton521668
Pearson, Kalvin482068
Stargell, Tony57966
King, Joe521466
Coleman, Sidney452065
Jackson, Tyoka432265
Howell, John471663
DuBose, Demetrius382563
Reese, Booker0062
Swoope, Craig0061
Everett, Thomas431760
Harris, Odie441357
Gunn, Jimmy411657
Wansley, Tim53356
Rudolph, Council441256
Elder, Donnie51455
Banks, Johnthan49655
Goff, Robert391655
Te'o-Nesheim, Daniel342155
McGruder, Mike43952
Reese, Steve401050
Revis, Darrelle43750
Bowers, Da'Quan311950
Nelson, Bob0050
Toomay, Pat361349
Black, Ahmad371148
Spradlin, Danny0048
Cox, Torrie38947
Nafziger, Dana0047
Cooper, Bert341246
Bouie, Tony271946
Tiggle, Calvin242246
Lynch, Corey341145
Frizzell, William341044
Moore, Kyle301343
Isom, Ray311142
Porter, Rufus251641
Wright, Eric34539
Stensrud, Mike271138
Tandy, Keith29837
Rice, Rodney271037
Okam, Frank261137
Legette, Tyrone201636
Harris, Paul0036
Cannida, James181935
Thompson, Robert0035
Price, Brian30434
Lee, Shawn25934
Burnette, Reggie191534
Tripoli, Pauk27532
Peterson, Calvin24731
Wilson, Bernard211031
Gray, Jerry201131
Gholston, William151631
Carter, Carl21930
White, Brad0030
Spence, Akeem191029
Swayne, Harry191029
Brownlow, Darrick151429
Smith, Johnny Ray0029
Gant, Kenny22628
McKeever, Vito0028
Browner, Joey161127
Price, Shawn131427
Morgan, Karl0027
Pollard, Darryl21526
Skow, Jim19726
Casillas, Johnathan141226
Nichols, Gerald22325
Haynesworth, Albert17825
Gibson, David141125
Ivy, Corey19524
Bradley, Jon131124
Bonness, Rik0024
Robinson, Glenn21223
Chamblee, Al19423
Manley, Dexter19423
Gant, Brian16723
Young, Floyd16723
Wyatt, Willie17522
Cesare, Billy0022
Gibson, Gary15621
Weston, Rhondy12921
Kellin, Kevin12321
McDonald, Brandon13720
Davis, Sammy16420
Woods, Al13720
Keys, Tyrone1120
Peterson, Greg17219
Woods, Rick17219
Easmon, Ricky0019
Hall, Rhett16218
Ball, Larry11718
Lewis, Myron17017
Edwards, Mario16117
Gorrer, Danny16117
Anderson, Darren12517
Peterson, Jim11617
Trotter, Jeremiah11617
Walker, Kevin16016
Brady, Jeff13316
Chukwurah, Patrick13316
Rudd, Dwayne12416
Wilson, Karl11516
Vance, Eric10515
Turpin, Miles14014
Sileo, Dan12214
Sims, Jimmy9514
Radford, Bruce0014
Cocroft, Sherman11213
Asante, Larry9312
McIntosh, Toddrick8412
McCoy, Matt8412
McCallister, Fred10111
Adams, Michael10111
Anderson, Don9211
Scott, Todd9211
Quinn, Marcus9211
Montoute, Sankar9211
Lemon, Mike8311
Word, Roscoe8311
Magee, Alex7411
White, Robb6511
Moore, Dre4711
Smith, Shevin3811
Arbubakrr, Hasson0011
Gaitor, Anthony9110
Acorn, Fred0010
Lewis, Garry729
Whitaker, Ronyell729
Booty, John639
Landri, Derek639
Davis, Ricky459
Jenkins, Julian369
Pierson, Reggie808
Jacobs, Cam718
McHale, Tom628
George, Jeff628
Moore, Maulty538
McCargo, John358
Johnson, George268
Braggs, Byron008
Green, Rogerick707
Curry, Ivory707
Hampton, Alonzo617
Rouse, Wardell617
Claybrooks, Devone437
McCrae, Kelcie347
Davis, Don167
Gordon, Sonny516
Rogers, Glenn516
Winborn, Jamie426
Irvin, Corvey336
Rusk, Reggie336
Smith, Corey156
Lindstrom, Chris006
Oliver, Frank505
Powe, Keith505
Lewis, LeQuan415
Junior, EJ415
Turner, Calvin415
Maniecki, Jason325
Means, Steven325
Smith, Herman235
Lewis, Reggie005
Grant, Darryl404
Rolling, Henry404
King, Tim404
Carter, Walter404
Pinkney, Cleveland314
Duckens, Mark224
Gregory, Damian224
Nordgren, Fred224
Hutchinson, Scott004
Kubin, Larry004
Manor, Brison004
Morris, Thomas004
Prior, Mike004
Studaway, Mark004
Abraham, Clifton303
Clark, Torin303
Riggins, Charles303
Mayfield, Corey213
Harris, Roy213
Roberson, Derrick213
Scott, Trevor213
Blahak, Joe123
Hayes, Eric123
McKenzie, Tyrone123
Campbell, Joe003
Johnson, Dennis003
LaBeaux, Sandy003
Levingston, Lazarius202
Bennett, Charles202
Bryant, Anthony202
Hunter, Jeff202
Wright, Charles202
Anno, Sam112
Bellisari, Greg112
Cooper, Marquis112
Gurley, Buck022
Savage, Josh022
Reed, Nick022
Sanders, Gene002
Roland, Benji211
Morgan, Aaron101
Benn, Arrelious101
Adams, Blue101
Brown, Selwyn101
Glaud, Ka'lail101
Golden, Jack101
McLaughlin, John101
Rogers, Reggie101
Smith, Sean101
Hamilton, Marcus101
Hunt, Charles011
McAleney, Ed011
Pennington, Leon011
Ramey, James011
Calhoun, Mike001
Cobb, Robert001
Dombrowski, Paul001
Fielder, Don001
Harvey, Maurice001